Privacy Policy

Effective: August 11, 2017

Piggybackr (“Piggybackr” or our “Site”) is owned and operated by Future Bright LLC. Piggybackr is a fundraising platform that helps teams of all sizes raise money for their projects and causes online. We are dedicated to creating a safe online environment.

Piggybackr is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information collected or received during the use of the site, especially information from children under 13.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that we

What this privacy policy covers

This privacy policy is designed to answer your questions regarding the privacy policy and the collection of information through the Site. “Personal information” and “personally identifiable information” refer to information that can specifically identify you or your child.

What information does Piggybackr collect from users? How is it collected?

Name of Third Party Partner What info is shared with or collected by this partner Partner’s purpose Link to Partner’s privacy policy
Google Analytics IP Address, user agent string Web Analytics http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Amazon Web Services IP Address, user agent string Cloud service provider http://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
Optimizely IP Address, user agent string, behavioral metrics Web Analytics https://www.optimizely.com/privacy
Mixpanel IP Address, user agent string, behavioral metrics Web Analytics https://mixpanel.com/privacy/
Cloudinary Image uploaded by user Image Storage http://cloudinary.com/privacy
Heroku IP Address Cloud service provider https://policy.heroku.com/promise
Stripe Payment processing information (card data, email) Payment Processor https://stripe.com/us/privacy
Wepay Payment processing information (card data, billing address, name) Payment Processor https://www.wepay.com/legal/terms-of-service
Mailchimp Email address Newsletter http://mailchimp.com/legal/
Zendesk Email address Customer Support https://www.zendesk.com/company/terms
Intercom Email address Customer Support Communication https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy

If you have any inquiries regarding our partner’s privacy practices or how they use your child’s personal information, please contact us directly at [email protected]

How are parents notified, given consent, or able to access/change/delete information collected from their children under 13?

Do third-party sites or sponsors use information collected?

Piggybackr does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you collected in connection with your use of the service with third parties. Piggybackr may, however, make inquiries, either directly or through third parties, to validate the registration information provided by users and parents in order to prevent misrepresentation and fraud on the site.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such asoffering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

If Piggybackr is acquired or merged with another company, we may also transfer your information as part of that transaction, as permitted by applicable law. Piggybackr will notify you before your information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy

How do I edit my information?

To modify or delete any or all of the personal information you have provided to us, log in and update your account or fundraisers or email [email protected] We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

Additional information

Security

We use Stripe to process payments and donations. We are PCI compliant. All credit card information entered is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, assuming that you have selected the secure server method and that your browser supports this functionality. No credit card information is transmitted through, nor stored on, Piggybackr servers. All credit card information goes directly to our payment processors. Regardless, no data transmission over the public Internet is ever guaranteed to be 100% secure.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Social Media Sharing and Widgets

Piggybackr includes social media features, such as the ability to share fundraiser pages on Facebook and Twitter. These features require you to login to post to your own account and they may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Links to Other Sites

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. These are posted by fundraiser users, team members, and donors. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.



We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every Web site that collects personal information.

This privacy policy only applies to information collected by this Web site.

Promotional Programs

From time-to-time we may have opportunities to create promotional programs or to match sponsors interested in supporting or promoting fundraisers. In some cases, your participation may require you to provide personally identifiable information. Participation in any promotion that requires additional information will be completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. This does not refer to promoting publicly viewable fundraisers which require no additional information from you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If we make material changes to how we use Personal Information collected from children under age 13, we will notify parents by email in order to obtain verifiable parental consent for the new uses of the child’s Personal Information.

Emails

We will send users over the age of 13 (if under 13, parent’s will receive emails) emails related to their personal transactions and account/service related updates. Users will also be sent fundraiser updates and newsletters, which they also may opt out of.

Questions

If you have questions or suggestions, please email us at [email protected] or contact us via our chat module, which allows you to chat with a representative, in the lower corner of the Site.